Site Name: Radway - Krause Milling Co. - Elevator
Site Type: 0416 - Mercantile/Commercial: Storage Elevator

Elevator: Driveway Door: Sliding Door: Double Board & Batten
Elevator: Driveway Door: Plywood Double Doors
Elevator: Driveway: Earth Ramp
Elevator: Associated Buildings: Outhouse & Storage
Exterior: ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: This elevator is typical of traditional elevator design used by many companies in Alberta province during the 1920s. It is, however, the only extant example of an elevator built by Krause Milling Co.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Located on a spur line that runs NE of E/W main track. The Krause Milling Co. elevator was built on a south-west / north-east axis. The branch siding runs in a north-east direction from the line and across the gravel road that runs parallel to the rail line.
Condition: Good (1997)
Alterations: INTEGRITY The elevator has a high degree of structural integrity, and appears to have had minimal alterations over its history. The restoration work is repair and paint work fro the most part. The trackside loading area has been modified with replacement sliding doors and a hopper car loading spout has been installed.

1929/01/01
Grain handling
1929/01/01
Kraus Milling Co.
International Grain Co. (1946-1949)
United Grain Growers
Radway & Area Historical Archives Assoc.
1929/01/01
1946/01/01
1955/01/01
1997/01/01
History: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE:
The first elevator was built at Radway in 1919 by the Northern Grain Co. and sold to the Saskatchewan Elevator Co. in 1928. The second elevator was built in 1927 by the Brooks Elevator Co.. United Grain Growers built an elevator in 1928, and in 1929 Krause Milling Co. joined the row, making Radway a four elevator point. A fifth elevator was built by Gillespie Grain Co. in 1932. Radway was still a five elevator point in 1980. In 1992 United Grain Growers had three licensed elevators at Radway. Only one of these, the Krause Milling Co. elevator remained in 1997. The Krause Milling Co. elevator was acquired by the Radway and Area Historical Archives Association, and is presently being restored to its original condition as built in 1929. The Association is seeking provincial designation status for the elevator.

STRUCTURAL HISTORY:
This 35,000 bushel elevator was built in 1929, as were the office and outhouse/storage structure associated with the elevator. Sometime between 1946 and 1949 the elevator was sold to International Grain Co. By 1955 it had passed into the hands of the United Grain Growers, who operated the elevator until it closed in 1996. It appears that this elevator never had any annex storage at any time. (J. Larmour).

* * *
RESOURCE Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator and Flour Mill Site Complex
ADDRESS First Street SW and Railway Avenue, Radway
BUILT 1929 to 1930
DESIGNATION STATUS Provincial Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
The Radway district was first settled in the late 1890s by farmers from other areas of Alberta as well as the United States. Starting in 1902 large-scale settlement by Ukrainian homesteaders led to the establishment of a number of rural communities.
In 1909 the Radway family established a store and post office and later a school, on what became the townsite of Radway.
The town was established in 1918 when the Edmonton-Ashmont branch of the Canadian Northern Railway (Canadian National Railway) passed through the district.
Despite a location which was prone to flooding, Radway developed into a typical rural railroad town by the 1920s offering a wide spectrum of services to area residents.
In 1927 the Radway Board of Trade was formed and actively lobbied for the establishment of a flourmill in the townsite.
When the Krause Milling Co. mill burned down at Bruderheim, the Board urges owner W. A. Krause to reestablish his business at Radway where he could continue serving his existing costumers and reach out into the expanding settlement district to the north.
The Krause mill and elevator were completed during 1929-30, marking the eight of the town’s development boom.
The Krause elevator one is of five remaining in the community - but the only one representing individual family enterprise on the local level rather than commercial chain operations.

* * *
The Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator in Radway is a Prairie Vernacular Industrial style of railroad structure designed for grading, weighing, storing and shipping grain to domestic or international markets. The style grew out of the abundance of wood as a building material, early methods of storing grain, and the invention of the vertical conveyor belt which permitted grain to elevated so that gravity could be used to distribute it through the elevator. This is an excellent example of a 1928 grain elevator constructed on the railroad branch lines in Alberta. Only the foundations of the 1929 Flour Mill, that was demolished in 1959, remain on the site.
(Notice of Intention, 2001).

* * *
Name of Resource:
Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator and Flour Mill Site Complex
Location:
First Street East and Railway Avenue, Radway
Date Designated: January 30, 2002

Heritage Significance:
The historical significance of the Radway Elevator and Mill Site lies in their association with the will of the people of Radway to see their community develop as something more than simply a center for the growth and export of grain but also for its manufacture into flour locally.
Although only the foundations of the 1929 flour mill remain, the 1928 grain elevator is still standing and is the only physical evidence that local family enterprise grain elevators existed among the many commercial chain operations in this small community.

Architectural Details:
The site consists of: the 40 000 bushel, 21 bin grain elevator with attached drive shed; the office which also serves as a powerhouse; a small outbuilding for storage, fuel and privy; and, the foundation remains of the former mill building.
Modifications include the replacement of the rope and pulley system powered by a single piston gasoline or kerosene engine to an electric motor, the alteration of the grain dump in the driveway to accommodate larger trucks and the change in signage to the United Grain Growers logo.

Occasional Use